Close

join | help

Member Login

forgot password?

DaisyTrail Scrapbooking Forums

Page: 12>
zinopower
Happy Scrapbooker

Posts: 33
Mail user  Ignore
runtime error
28/12/2011 at 4:02am
Report post   
I'm going crazy!!! Can't get anything done without the runtime error and the program stops!!!! Is this a bug in the program? Is there a patch for it?
elderflower
dedicated cardmaker

Posts: 3573
Mail user  Ignore
28/12/2011 at 11:00am
Report post   
Google runtime error.

This has more to do with computer memory, conflicts, even viruses than Craft Artist.

In this context it could be computer memory - ie lack of !


CA is a memory hungry programme, is your computer working memory sufficient? Do you do your computer housekeeping - disk clean-up, defragmentation etc. It may not solve the problem but it might help.
corniest
Moderator


Posts: 4335
Mail user  Ignore
28/12/2011 at 1:39pm
Report post   
Hi zinopower,

Do you get this error as soon as you try to do anything, or only when you try to use particular tools or commands? What exactly does the error message say? Have you raised a Support Ticket?

Alfred
zinopower
Happy Scrapbooker

Posts: 33
Mail user  Ignore
info
28/12/2011 at 3:24pm
Report post   
It can't have anything to do with memory. Hubby bought me a brand new laptop when I decided to do digital scrapbooking and I have nothing on this machine but scrapbooking stuff. I don't even have a fifth of the memory used up.

It is not a google window, but a craftartist window. It says Runtime error and the background goes dim and it says it must close the program. It closes it and I then need to start the program over. This has happened randomly all the time, but it Always happened when I go to save a digikit. I have hours into making digikits!!! Everytime I get everything in and then go to save it, it starts to save and then has this error and I need to start from scratch! You mean no one else has this at all??? I'll go do it again now and write down the exact words it says.
zinopower
Happy Scrapbooker

Posts: 33
Mail user  Ignore
ticket
28/12/2011 at 3:25pm
Report post   
Yes, I will go get a ticket now as well.
elderflower
dedicated cardmaker

Posts: 3573
Mail user  Ignore
28/12/2011 at 5:31pm
Report post   
hi zinopower

Crashing can happen when saving a very large digikit. And yes - others have had that happen. Very frustrating when you've spent an age creating it!

To avoid crashes you should save at intervals, rather than trying to finish the whole thing before saving. If there are a lot of embellis, save half way through them, and finish those before embarking on the rest. Then save after arranging each of the other sections. If you get another failure at least you haven't lost the lot, and if necessary save after adding smaller batches.

BTW when I mentioned Google runtime error, I meant enter "runtime error" into Google for information on some causes. Sorry - I should not have been so brief.

I hope you soon get CA running as it should - the techies are very good and helpful.

zinopower
Happy Scrapbooker

Posts: 33
Mail user  Ignore
Thanks
28/12/2011 at 8:09pm
Report post   
Thanks for the great information elderflower!!!! LOL, I can't believe I didn't understand what you meant by google....sorry!!! hahaha. I'll do what you said and see if that helps. Thanks!!!! I really want it to work well, because I just learned this program and don't want to change now. My ticket is in so I can't wait to see what they say...
sunset
Moderator
On the mend

Posts: 66113
Mail user  Ignore
28/12/2011 at 8:21pm
Report post   
I get runtime errors now and then and I can never find any logical reason for them. I don't save large digikits (or, when I have, I haven't had any problems), but it does tend to happen when I've been working on a big file - even though I do save my work after almost every move! There again, my shiny new HP computer is rubbish anyway for lots or reasons. (Eifion - I've ordered the new power supply!)
Eifion
de'mojo'fied

Posts: 5383
Mail user  Ignore
28/12/2011 at 9:06pm
Report post   
I haven't had a runtime error for yonks not since I changed to windows 7 pro 64 bit, I was then able to up the memory (ram) from 4gb to 8gb this has enabled me to bring a 250mb kit into CAP without crashing.

Lack of memory (ram) is one cause of run time error, as we all know CAP is a real memory hungry,there could be other reasons run a registry cleaner 'Ccleaner' is a good one and its free, run your Antivirus just in case.

I'll stick my neck out though and plump for more memory
sunset
Moderator
On the mend

Posts: 66113
Mail user  Ignore
28/12/2011 at 9:21pm
Report post   
In for a penny, in for a pound, I'll see how much the extra ram would be!! (cheaper than a new computer!)

Page: 12>